Privacy Policy

IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE PERSON RESPONSIBLE

Honey Whale.  (hereinafter referred to as HoneyWhale) is concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal data of its customers and therefore assumes the commitment to protect them in compliance with the legislation applicable to the protection of personal data in the possession of individuals.

DESCRIPTION OF THE NOTICE

The terms used in this privacy notice (hereinafter referred to as “notice”) will have the definition assigned to them by the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, published in the Official Journal of the Federation on July 5, 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Law”) with the express exception of those defined here.

This Notice specifies: a) the type of data that Honey Whale collects, b) the purposes for which it carries out the processing of the same, c) the rights that the owner has in this regard.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED BY HONEY WHALE

The personal data that HONEY WHALE may collect includes:

1. Names, surnames, addresses, telephone numbers, emails, Federal Taxpayer Registry keys, payment method information;

2. All the information that the user has provided and/or provides throughout the contractual or commercial relationship that they establish;

3. Those data of their own and related to the services provided by HONEY WHALE either on the occasion of the provision of a service or the sale of equipment.

4. As well as any other data that is collected on the occasion of the marketing of products, by ministry of law, by order of competent authority or through other sources that are allowed by law.

All personal information that identifies the user, disclosed directly or by any means of contact and/or public online connection forum, may be collected and processed by HONEY WHALE.

The data collection carried out by HONEY WHALE is in good faith and for this reason it presumes that they are true, correct, complete and identify the owner who provides them and / or provides them voluntarily, so it is the responsibility of the owner that the data that he provides to HONEY WHALE meets such characteristics and is updated to the extent required. Similarly, HONEY WHALE reserves the right to exercise the actions it deems appropriate in case of data falsehood.

FOR WHAT PURPOSE DOES HONEY WHALE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data may be processed and used by HONEY WHALE and/or our branches and/or third parties, national and/or foreign, to carry out some or all activities related to the fulfillment of the obligations arising from the contractual and/or commercial relationship that originates from and/or derive from the provision of services; for the purpose of informing the owners of said data of the launch or Services.

PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED TO THIRD PARTIES.

HONEY WHALE may transfer the personal data that it has received and/or collected and/or receives and/or collected from its users to its branches and/or third parties, whether national and/or foreign and/or any competent authority that requests it to carry out the purposes described in the preceding paragraph. The transfer of the user’s personal data is limited to those acts, facts and/or procedures that HONEY WHALE requires to implement in order to be able to comply with its contractual, regulatory and/or commercial obligations in the ordinary course of its operations. If the user does not express his opposition to his personal data being transferred, it will be understood that he has given his consent to do so.

MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RATIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION.

HONEY WHALE has the necessary technical, material and human resources to ensure that the user’s personal data will be treated in strict compliance with the Law. At any time, the User will have the right to request from HONEY WHALE the exercise of the rights conferred by law, by sending the corresponding request in writing. It is understood that in order for HONEY WHALE to correctly and timely respond to any of the requests referred to in this section, the owner’s request must contain at least:

1. Full name of the owner.

2. Contract or service that was performed by HONEY WHALE.

3. Brief description of the purpose of the request

4. Reasons for the request.

Our response to your request will be sent within the period permitted by law to the email of the sender of the same. The user acknowledges and accepts that one of the purposes of the processing of their personal data is to comply with the contractual and/or commercial obligations that they maintain and/or maintain with HONEY WHALE, so they will not be able to cancel and/or oppose the processing of personal data that may and/or could affect and/or restrict compliance with these.

MEANS OF COMMUNICATING CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

HONEY WHALE reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or delete parts of this Privacy Policy at any time. In such a case, HONEY WHALE will publish these modifications on the website www.honeywhale.com.au and will indicate the date of the last version of the notice. We recommend that you periodically visit this page in order to find out if there are any changes to the present.

For any questions regarding data privacy that you have with the Personal Data Department of HONEY WHALE, please send the request to our contact form.

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains in general terms how Honey Whale (referred to in this document as “Honey Whale”,”we” “our” or “us”) protects the privacy of your personal information. We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.
  2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.
  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. Where practical we will collect personal information directly from you. Generally this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email or when you visit our website. We may request information about you when you purchase or make enquires about products and services, when you enter competitions, register for promotions or when you request brochures or other information. We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.
  4. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to provide services and products to you. For example, we may collect details such as your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address to correctly process a quote or invoice and fulfil the warranty requirements of some products. We also collect information that is required for use in the business activities of Honey Whale, including for example, financial details necessary in order to process various transactions and any other information you may elect to provide to us.
    2. We are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of sensitive information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.
  5. WHEN WE ACT AS A RETAILER
    1. When we sell products and services to you, we usually do so as a retailer for the wholesaler or provider of those products and services. This means that we usually collect personal information about you for our internal purposes, and sometimes on behalf of the parties for whom we act as a retailer, for their internal purposes. Accordingly, the consent you provide under this statement to the collection of personal information by us, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell. For example, if you purchase a Merida bike from us, then under this policy you will have consented to your personal information being used by us, and being provided to our supplier of Merida bikes to enable your bike to be covered by possible warranty agreements.
    2. We act as a retailer for many companies, so it is not possible for us to set out in this statement exactly how each of these companies will use your personal information, but we are happy to provide more specific information to you if you email your query to us at sales@honeywhale.com.au
  6. HOW DO WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We will use your personal information to provide you with bikes and bike related products and services.
    2. We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose such as any one or more of the following purposes:
      1. Identification of fraud or error;
      2. Regulatory reporting and compliance;
      3. Developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
      4. Servicing our relationship with you by, among other things, providing updates on promotions and services we think may interest you;
      5. Involving you in market research gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you;
      6. To facilitate your participation in loyalty programs;
      7. To analyse trends in sales and bike choices;
      8. For marketing activities; and
      9. Internal accounting and administration.
  7. IS THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED TO THIRD PARTIES?
    1. We may disclose your personal information:
      1. as permitted or required by law;
      2. to various regulatory bodies and law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes;
      3. to our third party service providers as well as to our related entities and brands;
      4. to third parties who may require your details for your product or service to be covered by warranty
    2. The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use. For more information, see the heading above, titled “When we act as a retailer”.
    3. Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.
    4. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.
  8. SECURITY OF INFORMATION
      1. Honey Whale
     has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.
      1. Honey Whale 
    regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.
  9. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth), we invite you to access and correct any personal information we may hold on you. If we deny access, we will provide you with the reason for such denial. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.
  10. OPT-OUT
    1. Should you no longer wish to receive information on promotions and services we think may be of interest to you or participate in market research, kindly e-mail us.
  11. USE OF COOKIES
    1. A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.
  12. LINKED SITES
    1. Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.
  13. FEEDBACK / COMPLAINTS
    1. We welcome your inquiries or comments about our Policy. Should you have any comments or complaints please contact us.
  14. CHANGES TO OUR POLICY
    1. From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website